Difference between revisions of "Technic Energy Units"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Minor styling change) |
m |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| Geothermal || 1 water + 1 lava around: 50EU<br/> 2 water + 1 lava around: 100EU<br/> 1 lava + 2 water around: 200EU<br/> 2 water + 2 lava around: 300EU || - || - || Put the water and lava opposite another in order to not destroy another. | | Geothermal || 1 water + 1 lava around: 50EU<br/> 2 water + 1 lava around: 100EU<br/> 1 lava + 2 water around: 200EU<br/> 2 water + 2 lava around: 300EU || - || - || Put the water and lava opposite another in order to not destroy another. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Nuclear || - || - || 100kEU || Needs proper protection | + | | Nuclear || - || - || 100kEU || Needs proper protection. Also, the power is only for 1 week. |
|- | |- | ||
| Battery Box || 500EU || 2kEU || 10kEU || Needs charge before giving energy. Each battery adds 10% to the storage. | | Battery Box || 500EU || 2kEU || 10kEU || Needs charge before giving energy. Each battery adds 10% to the storage. | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| [[Alloy Furnace]] || 300EU || 3kEU for no batteries, 2kEU for 1 battery, 1kEU for 2 batteries || - | | [[Alloy Furnace]] || 300EU || 3kEU for no batteries, 2kEU for 1 battery, 1kEU for 2 batteries || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Compressor]] || 300EU || 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries || 1.5kEU for 0 | + | | [[Compressor]] || 300EU || 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries || 1.5kEU for 0 batteries, 1kEU for 1 battery, 750EU for 2 batteries |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Centrifuge]] || - || 8kEU for no batteries, 7kEU for 1 battery, 6kEU for 2 batteries || - | | [[Centrifuge]] || - || 8kEU for no batteries, 7kEU for 1 battery, 6kEU for 2 batteries || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Electric Furnace]] || 300EU || 2kEU for no batteries, 1kEU for 1 battery, 500EU for 2 batteries || 4kEU for 0 | + | | [[Electric Furnace]] || 300EU || 2kEU for no batteries, 1kEU for 1 battery, 500EU for 2 batteries || 4kEU for 0 batteries, 2.5kEU for 1 battery, 1.5kEU for 2 batteries |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Extractor]] || 300EU || 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries || - | | [[Extractor]] || 300EU || 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Grinder]] || 200EU || 600EU for no batteries, 450EU for 1 battery, 300EU for 2 batteries || 1.2kEU for 0 | + | | [[Grinder]] || 200EU || 600EU for no batteries, 450EU for 1 battery, 300EU for 2 batteries || 1.2kEU for 0 batteries, 900EU for 1 battery, 600EU for 2 batteries |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freezer]] || - || 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries || - | | [[Freezer]] || - || 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries || - | ||
Revision as of 13:48, 4 February 2024
Overview
Energy is the basic resource in Technic. It is needed by every machine (with different amounts) to power them. You cannot change energy types without a Supply Converter, and there is a 10% decrease in energy when you switch.
Energy Uses
Energy can be used and made with machines. Here is a list of all energy users and generators.
Energy Sources
| Type | LV | MV | HV | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel-Fired | 200EU | 600EU | 1.2kEU | Needs fuel to run. |
| Solar Panel | (light + y position) * 3EU | - | - | The panel has a cap of 200EU and doesn't work below y=0. |
| Solar Array | (light + y position) * 10EU | (light + y position) * 30EU | (light + y position) * 100EU | Same as Solar Panel |
| Hydro | amount of flowing water around * 4EU | amount of flowing water around * 40EU | - | Maximum power generated is 180EU and 1.8kEU, respectively |
| Geothermal | 1 water + 1 lava around: 50EU 2 water + 1 lava around: 100EU 1 lava + 2 water around: 200EU 2 water + 2 lava around: 300EU |
- | - | Put the water and lava opposite another in order to not destroy another. |
| Nuclear | - | - | 100kEU | Needs proper protection. Also, the power is only for 1 week. |
| Battery Box | 500EU | 2kEU | 10kEU | Needs charge before giving energy. Each battery adds 10% to the storage. |
Energy Demands
| Type | LV | MV | HV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alloy Furnace | 300EU | 3kEU for no batteries, 2kEU for 1 battery, 1kEU for 2 batteries | - |
| Compressor | 300EU | 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries | 1.5kEU for 0 batteries, 1kEU for 1 battery, 750EU for 2 batteries |
| Centrifuge | - | 8kEU for no batteries, 7kEU for 1 battery, 6kEU for 2 batteries | - |
| Electric Furnace | 300EU | 2kEU for no batteries, 1kEU for 1 battery, 500EU for 2 batteries | 4kEU for 0 batteries, 2.5kEU for 1 battery, 1.5kEU for 2 batteries |
| Extractor | 300EU | 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries | - |
| Grinder | 200EU | 600EU for no batteries, 450EU for 1 battery, 300EU for 2 batteries | 1.2kEU for 0 batteries, 900EU for 1 battery, 600EU for 2 batteries |
| Freezer | - | 800EU for no batteries, 600EU for 1 battery, 400EU for 2 batteries | - |
| Lamp | 50EU | - | - |
| LED | 5EU | - | - |
| Music Player | 150EU | - | - |
| Quarry | - | - | 10kEU |
| Tool Workshop | - | 5kEU for no batteries, 3.5kEU for 1 battery, 2kEU for 2 batteries | - |